Meitar Ensemble @ Studio Annette, Tel Aviv
Season 1

Purchase a subscription

28.10.2021
Postlude
Yuval Zorn, conductor

Philippe Leroux – Postlude à lʼépais
Sarah Nemtsov – As (from PHONEME)
Sarah Nemtsov – You (from PHONEME), for piano solo
Fausto Romitelli – Domeniche alla periferia dell’impero: Seconda domenica
Ruben Seroussi – The Yearnings of the Duck
Anahita Abbasi – Paradigm, for voice and bass clarinet*
Talia Amar – Firefly, for voice and recorder
Huihui Cheng – Nadia, for voice and flute*

*Selection of pieces from the Gaia project, a collaboration with ‘Regarding…’ festival and the Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance

22.12.2021
Voices in the Distance
CEME festival opening concert
Joint project with Hand werk (Germany)

Julia Mihály – Ascending in front of the Void, premiere (Text: Norah Inbar)
Sarah Nemtsov – Legend of a Stream, premiere (Text: Saar Yachin)
Malte Giesen – Another Rain Song, premiere (Text: Eran Tzelgov
Hadas Pe’ery – Creators of Kottbus, premiere (Text: Sarah Fartuun Heinze)
Eliav Kohl – Live Music, premiere (Electronics: Alex Stolze)
Adam Maor – You Won, premiere (Text: Andrea Huyoff)

Supported by the Stiftung Deutsch-Israelisches Zukunftsforum, the Goethe-Institut and the Adele and John Gray Endowment Fund

5.1.2022
LOVE LOVE LOVE
. CEME festival closing concert
Pierre-André Valade, conductor
Yoni Gotlibovich, cello

Chaya Czernowin – Love Song
Chaya Czernowin – Ayre
Mauro Lanza – The Skin of the Onion
Mauro Lanza – Tutto ciò che è solido si dissolve nell’aria
Eli Korman Tough love for cello and electronics, premiere

31.3.2022
Piano Reproduction
Amit Dolberg, piano

Sarah Nemtsov – Mountain and Maiden, for keyboard, piano and video
Yair Klartag – In the age of reproduction, for piano, video and electronics
Talia Amar – Triangulation, for piano and live electronics
Josef Tal – Concerto No.6, for Piano & Magnetic Tape

30.4.2022
Trinité

CD Launch concert – “Trinité”, pieces by Ofer Pelz
Guy Feder, conductor
Hagar Shahal, flute
Nadav Cohen, bassoon

Anahita Abbasi – Situation II/Dialogue
Anahita Abbasi – Distorted Attitudes II (Labyrinth)
Ofer Pelz – Blanc sur blanc
Ofer Pelz – Convergence, for flute and electronics
Yohanan Chendler – Jo Ha Kyu, for bassoon and prepared piano

30.6.2022
Illuminations
Double profile
Pierre-André Valade, conductor
Anat Nazarathy, flute
Talia Herzlich, violin

Winning piece – Matan Givol International Composers Competition
Ivan Fedele – Immagini da Escher
Ivan Fedele- Alias, premiere
Tristan Murail – Treize couleurs du soleil couchant
Tristan Murail – Les Ruines circulaires, for flute and violin

BONOS CONCERT
29.12.2021
CEME festival, Asia Hall, Tel Aviv Museum

Wonderland

Pierre-André Valade, conductor
Jonathan Hadas, bass clarinet

Ruben Seroussi – The Yearning of the Duck
Ruben Seroussi – Monumento Cosmico
Unsuk Chin – Advice from a Caterpillar (from Alice in Wonderland), for bass clarinet solo
Unsuk Chin – Gougalon